Skip to content

Mechanical Questions | Mechanical Engineering Interviews

Mechanical Questions asked during Mechanical Engineering Interviews

The interview process for a mechanical engineering position may vary depending on the company, but there are some mechanical questions that are commonly asked in these interviews. Here are a few of the most common questions mechanical engineers are asked during the interview process, along with some tips on how to answer them.

To help you prepare for your next mechanical engineering interviews, we’ve compiled a list of the most common questions asked, along with tips on how to answer them.

01-mechanical-questions-job-interview-techniques.jpg

General Mechanical Questions

1. What is mechanical engineering?

Mechanical engineering is the study of how things work. In other words, it’s about applying science and math to solve problems. A mechanical engineer designs machines, structures, vehicles, and systems that use force (like gravity) to do work.

2. What does a typical day look like for a mechanical engineer?

A mechanical engineer might start his or her day by reading research papers, writing code, designing parts, or reviewing blueprints. He/she may then spend time testing prototypes or building models. After lunch, he/she might present results at conferences or publish findings in academic journals. Finally, he/she may review design specifications before starting production.

3. How did you get started in mechanical engineering?

I got started in mechanical engineering after I realized that I was interested in both science and technology. My parents encouraged me to pursue my interests, and they helped pay for college.

4. Why should someone major in mechanical engineering?

If you want to make a difference in the world, if you enjoy solving complex problems, and if you’re good at communicating ideas, then mechanical engineering could be right for you!

5. What kinds of jobs are out there for mechanical engineers?

There are many different types of jobs for mechanical engineers. You might find yourself working in the industry designing products, or you might work for the government helping develop weapons. There are also plenty of opportunities for those who want to go back to school to become licensed professionals.

6. What skills are necessary to succeed in mechanical engineering?

You’ll need strong problem-solving skills, excellent communication skills, and a love of learning. If you have these qualities, you’ll be able to thrive in any career path.

7. What advice would you give to students considering a career in mechanical engineering?

Don’t just take what people tell you about their experiences; instead, talk to others who’ve already been successful in the field. Ask them questions and learn from their mistakes. Also, don’t be afraid to ask for help. Most professors and classmates will be happy to provide guidance.

Typical Questions in Mechanical Engineering Interviews

1. Draft on pattern means

b) Allowance for machining

c) Locating pad

d) Compensate for stripping

e) Compensation for shrinkage

Ans.: d) Compensate for stripping

2. Slag inclusion in the casting is a

a) Surface defects

b) Internal defect

c) Crack

d) Notch

Ans.: a) Surface defects

3. Fettling is an operation performed

a) Before casting

b) After casting

c) During casting

d) After heat treatment

Ans.: b) After casting

4. Sprue in casting refers to

a) Gate

b) Runner

c) Riser

d) Vertical passage

Ans.: d) Vertical passage

5. Severe quenching can cause

a) Blow holes

b) Warping

c) Inclusions

d) None of them

Ans.: b) Warping

6. Casting defects caused by the molten metal are

a) Blow holes

b) Swell

c) Scab

d) All of the above

Ans.: d) All of the above

7. Forming operations which do not involve rotation of the workpiece are

a) Spinning

b) Thread rolling

c) Ring rolling

d) Upsetting

Ans.: d) Upsetting

8. In the hot-working process

a) A poor surface finish is produced.

b) Scale formed

c) Close tolerance is difficult to maintain

d) All of the above

Ans.: d) All of the above

9. Swaging is an operation of

a) Extrusion

b) Forging

c) Casting

d) Rolling

Ans.: b) Forging

10. Age hardening is related to

a) Stainless steel

b) Duralumin

c) Gunmetal

d) Cast iron

Ans.: b) Duralumin

11. A foundry crucible is made of

a) Stainless steel

b) Mild steel

c) Lead

d) Graphite

Ans.: d) Graphite

01-interview-skills-interview-answers-interview-aptitude-questions-and-answers.jpg

12. A 1000-tonne press implies that

a) The weight of the press is 1000 tonnes.

b) The press can handle works weighing up to 1000 tonnes.

c) It can exert pressure up to 1000 tonnes

d) Its turnover in a day is 1000 tonnes.

Ans.: c) It can exert pressure of up to 1000 tonnes

13. The transistor is made of

a) Silver

b) Germanium

c) Copper

d) Cast iron

Ans.: b) Germanium

14. Pre-heating is essential in the welding of

a) High-speed steel

b) German steel

c) Stainless steel

d) Cast iron

Ans.: a) High-speed steel

15. Spring back phenomenon occurs in

a) Forging

b) Hot penning

c) Spinning

d) Bending

Ans.: d) Bending

16. Wire is made by

a) Drawing

b) Forging

c) Rolling

d) Casting

Ans.: a) Drawing

17. Greater forging capacity is achieved with

a) Mechanical press

b) Power hammer

c) Hydraulic press

d) Non of them

Ans.: c) Hydraulic press

18. Turbine rotor is made by

a) Rolling

b) Sand casting

c) Forging

d) Extrusion

Ans.: b) Sand casting

19. Which of the following welding process uses consumable electrodes

a) TIG

b) MIG

c) Thermit

d) Laser

Ans.: b) MIG

20. The phenomenon of weld decay occurs in

a) Cast iron

b) Brass

c) Bronze

d) Stainless steel

Ans.: d) Stainless steel

21. The crystal structure of alpha iron

a) BCC

b) FCC

c) HCP

d) Cubic

Ans.: a) BCC

22. The hardest known material is

a) Ceramic

b) High-speed steel

c) Cemented carbide

d) Diamond

Ans.: d) Diamond

23. Which of the following is the most ductile material

a) Lead

b) Copper

c) Mild steel

d) Vanadium

Ans.: a) Lead

24. Brinell hardness tester uses a hardened steel ball of size

a) 1 mm

b) 5 mm

c) 10 mm

d) 15 mm

Ans.: c) 10 mm

25. Trimming process is associated with

a) Polishing of metals

b) Machining

c) Electroplating

d) Forging

Ans.: d) Forging

26. What is the difference between a hydraulic pump and a pneumatic pump?

A hydraulic pump is a device that uses water pressure to move mechanical parts. A pneumatic pump is a device that moves air instead of water.

27. How do we know if a machine is operating properly?

We check the operation of machines using gauges. These gauges measure the amount of force being applied to the machine. If the gauge shows that the machine is not working correctly, then we need to find out what is wrong.

28. Why does a motor have a cooling fan?

The cooling fan helps remove excess heat from the motor. Without a fan, the temperature inside the motor would rise and cause damage to the motor.

29. What is the difference in design between a centrifugal pump and a positive displacement pump?

Centrifugal pumps use impellers to create a spinning motion. Positive displacement pumps use pistons to push fluid through a chamber.

30. What is the difference between a gear pump, a piston pump, and a vane pump?

Gear pumps use gears to transfer power. Piston pumps use pistons to transfer power. Vane pumps use vanes to transfer power.

31. What is the difference between a turbine and a steam engine?

Turbines use turbines to generate electricity. Steam engines use steam to turn a wheel.

32. What is the difference between a screw pump and a plunger pump?

Screw pumps use screws to transfer power. Plunger pumps use plungers to transfer power.

33. Why does a pump need to be lubricated?

Pumps need to be lubricated to prevent them from wearing out prematurely. Lubrication prevents friction between moving parts, which helps keep the pump running smoothly.

34. How do you test a pump’s efficiency?

To test a pump’s efficiency, you should measure how many gallons per minute (GPM) the pump produces. A GPM rating is measured in cubic feet per hour (CFH). To find the CFH rate, multiply the number of square inches in the discharge area by 0.0254. For example, if the discharge area is 1 foot by 2 feet, then the CFH is equal to 0.0254 x 12 3.06 CFH.

35. What is the best way to determine the correct size of a pump?

The best way to determine the proper size of a pump is to look at the flow rate you want to achieve. If you’re pumping water, then you’ll probably want a smaller pump than if you were pumping fuel.

36. What is the difference in operation between a centrifugal pump and a screw-type pump?

Centrifugal pumps are driven by the rotation of a shaft, while screw-type pumps are driven by the movement of a helical gear. Centrifugal pumps are less expensive than screw-type pumps, but they are not as reliable. Screw-type pumps are more durable than centrifugal pumps, but they cost more.

37. What is the difference between an impeller, a diffuser, and a volute?

Impellers are the rotating components of a pump. Diffusers are stationary components that direct the flow of liquid. Volutes are the curved channels that channel the liquid around the impeller.

Leave a Reply

Share to...